Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player


 
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Technology Services

A broad range of expertise and cutting-edge resources are available when you are working with the UIC Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering. Our knowledgeable faculty members and graduate students are prepared to assist with your challenging projects. We have experience working with industry through the services of the Nanotechnology Core Facility, which contains some of the most sophisticated equipment available in the Chicago area.

The electrical and computer engineering department has the capability and resources to provide industry support in the following interdisciplinary areas.


Computational Architecture, Design and Security

Our proficiencies include advancements in computer architecture and design, computer systems security and robotics.

Faculty experts:

Jezekiel Ben-Arie, PhD, Professor
Shantanu Dutt, PhD, Associate Professor
Ashfaq Khokhar, PhD, Professor
Gyungho Lee, PhD, Professor
Derong Liu, PhD, Professor
Kaijie Wu, PhD, Assistant Professor
Milos Zefran, PhD, Associate Professor
Zhichun Zhu, PhD, Assistant Professor

 

Specific Expert Services

  • Application-specific cache design Compiler Design & Optimization
  • Computer Architecture Computer Systems Security
  • Fault-Tolerant Computing & Design
  • Robotics
  • Parallel Processing

Labs and Special Equipement

  • Computer Vision and Robotics Laboratory
    Specializing in the theoretical and applied research in computer vision and robotics, the CVRL has excellent computing resources, a pair of Puma 560 manipulators, several mobile robots and a PHANToM haptic device.
  • Computational Intelligence Laboratory
    The lab brings together academic research in the field of computational intelligence and the problems encountered in engineering practice.
  • Lab for Advanced Computer Architecture
    Current projects involve application specific cache design, high-performance memory architecture, and computer system and network security.

top


VLSI Systems, CAD and Testing

Our technical expertise and research interests are in the design of ASICs, FPGAs and embedded systems, and design automation tools for ASICs, FPGAs, and embedded systems.

Faculty experts:

Prith Banerjee, PhD, Distinguished Professor and Dean
Masud Chowdhury, PhD, Assistant Professor
Shantanu Dutt, PhD, Associate Professor
Kaijie Wu, PhD, Assistant Professor

Specific Expert Services

  • Deep Sub-micron VLSI
  • Design Automation for FPGA & ASIC Design
  • Embedded Systems Design
  • FPGA & ASIC Design
  • VLSI Computer Aided Design
  • VLSI Systems & Testing

Labs and Special Equipment

  • Design Automation tools for the following ASICs and FPGAs
  • Altera
  • Cadence
  • Mentor Graphics
  • Synopsys
  • Synplicity
  • Xilinx

top


Power Electronics and Electromagnetics

Our experts provide advancements in electromagnetics, power electronics, wireless and wired networks, and power and sensor networks.

Faculty experts:

Danilo Erricolo, PhD, Associate Professor
Sudip Mazumder, PhD, Associate Professor
Sharad Laxpati, PhD, Associate Professor
James Lin, PhD, Professor
H.Y. David Yang, PhD, Associate Professor
Piergiorgio Uslenghi, PhD, Professor

Specific Expert Services

  • Alternative and Distributed Energy Systems
  • Antenna and Transceiver Design
  • Antenna Pattern Measurement
  • Digital and Analog Design
  • Motor Drives and Control
  • Power Electronics
  • Power Semiconductor Devices
  • Power Systems
  • Distributed Control (using wireless and wire-based communication)

Labs and Special Equipment

  • Anechoic room equipped for antenna measurements and automated radiation pattern measurements
  • Laboratory for Energy and Switching Electronics Systems contains circuit fabrication equipment, measurement devices and workstations containing software tools for circuit design and simulation

top


MEMS and Nanotechnology

World-class facilities and expert services are available. Various industries and universities benefit from collaborative efforts with faculty, staff and graduate students.

Faculty experts:

Mitra Dutta, PhD, Distinguished Professor and Head of Department
Alan Feinerman, PhD, Associate Professor
Siddhartha Ghosh, PhD, Assistant Professor
Vitali Metlushko, PhD, Associate Professor
Michael Stroscio, PhD, Professor

Specific Expert Services

  • Electron beam lithography
  • Electron Microscopy
  • Microfluidics Center
  • Optical Profilometer
  • Photolithograpy
  • Etching (several types)
  • Thin Film Deposition

Labs and Special Equipment

Nanotechnology Core Facility
This versatile MEMS/Nano facility provides access, training, service and process guidance on fabrication and characterization equipment such as

  • Photolithography
  • Thin Film Deposition (metals, semiconductors, and dielectrics)
  • Etching
  • Sample Characterization (electrical, optical, and surface)
  • Dicing and Lead Attachment
NCF addresses the application of integrated circuit and fiber optic technology to improve manufacturing methods for MEMS/Nano devices, BioMEMS, Microfluidic, Electromechanical, Mechanical, Chemical, Optical, Photonic and multifunctional devices. Also available is a microfabrication laboratory with a 3,000 square-foot Class 100/1000 clean room.

NanoEngineering Research Lab
Activities include: optical, electrical and atomic-force-microscopy-based characterization of nanostructures, nanoscale modifications of DNA: synthesis of colloidal semiconductor nanocrystals; materials characterization using photoluminescence, Raman, and fluorescence microscopy.

Research Resource Center
RRC offers instrumentation, training and service involving scanning (SEM), transmission (TEM) and scanning transmission (STEM) electron microscopy. Compositional information is available using energy dispersive or wavelength dispersive X-ray mode. In TEM and STEM, the transmitted beam can also be analyzed by electron energy loss spectroscopy to provide compositional and electronic state information.

top


Information Systems

Our capabilities are in the areas of communications, signal and image processing, and multimedia systems.

Faculty experts:

Rashid Ansari, PhD, Professor
Jezekiel Ben-Arie, PhD, Professor
Daniel Graupe, PhD, Professor
Derong Liu, PhD, Professor
Roland Priemer, PhD, Associate Professor
Dan Schonfeld, PhD, Associate Professor
Daniela Tuninetti, PhD, Assistant Professor
Yingwei Yao, PhD, Assistant Professor

 

Special Expert Services

  • Adaptive and Learning Systems
  • Biomedical Signal & Image Processing
  • Data Compression and Channel coding
  • Image Analysis and Computer Vision
  • Internet and Computer Networks
  • Multimedia Communications and Networks
  • Multimedia Systems
  • Multimedia Storage and Retrieval
  • Pattern Recognition
  • Signal, Image & Video Processing
  • Wireless Communications and Networks
  • Digital Rights Management, Security, Data Hiding

Labs and Special Equipment

Machine Vision Laboratory

Multimedia Communications Laboratory
  • Abekus Diskus-60 Digital Disk Recorder (provides video storage and editing)
  • Sun Fire 4800 8-Processor Server
  • Hitachi’s Smart Disk Array Cluster (2 Terabytes capacity)
  • Sapphire Beowulf Cluster (computation platform for multimedia communications)

Multimedia Systems Laboratory

The Wireless Communications Lab
This lab specializes in next generation mobile wireless networks. Services include:

  • Signal Processing and Communication Technologies multiuser detection interference cancellation power control MIMO user cooperation
  • Modern Coding Methods

top


CONTACT INFORMATION

Kenneth Brezinsky
UIC Engineering Corporate Relations 
Office 851 S. Morgan St. Rm 812
Chicago, IL 60607-7043 
Telephone: 312-996-5843 
Email: kenbrez@uic.edu