University Scholars Award

Past Recipients

2004-2007
University Scholars
John T. Baldwin, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Michael E. Johnson, Center for Pharmaceutical Biotechnology
Steve Jones, Communication
Gary Wayne Kielhofner, Occupational Therapy
Daniel Peterman, Art and Design
Jasti S. Rao, Biomedical and Therapeutic Science
Taffy E. Raphael, Education
Michael A. Stroscio, Bioengineering

2003-2006
University Scholars
William T. Beck, Biopharmaceutical Sciences
Karen J. Colley, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
John D'Emilio, History
Susan J. Friedlander, Mathematics, Statistics and Computer Science
Doris A. Graber, Political Science
Janet L. Larson, Medical Surgical Nursing
Richard Van Breeman, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy

2002-2005
University Scholars
Suzann Campbell, Physical Therapy
Stanley Pliska, Finance
Jezekiel Ben-Arie, Electrical and Computer Engineering
Mary Beth Rose, English
Leon Fink, History
Nicholas Huggett, Philosophy
Patrick Tolan, Psychiatry

2001-2004
University Scholars
Primal de Lanerolle, Physiology and Biophysics
Sherman Elias, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Samuel Fleishacker, Philosophy
Inigo Manglano-Ovalle, Art and Design
Victor Margolin, Art History
Arye Nehorai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Bonnie Spring, Psychology

2000-2003
University Scholars
Richard V. Benya, Medicine
Mun Y. Choi, Mechanical Engineering
Asgerally Fazleabas, Obstetrics and Gynecology
Donald R. Hedeker, Epidemiology and Biostatistics
Ahmed Riahi-Belkaoui, Accounting
Stephanie Riger, Psychology
Herbert J. Walberg, Educational Psychology

1999-2002
Senior University Scholars
Asrar Malik, Pharmacology
Kerry James Marshall, Art and Design
Charles Mills, Philosophy
John Pezzuto, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy

University (Junior) Scholars
Andrei Gudkov, Molecular Genetics
Bin He, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Richard John, History
John Marko, Physics


1998-2001
Senior University Scholars
David Braddock, Disability and Human Development
James Cracraft, History
Anton Hopfinger, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
James Park Sloan, English

University (Junior) Scholars
Brian Bauer, Anthropology
Judy Bolton, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
Arun Ghosh, Chemistry
Krishna Shenai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

1997-2000
Senior University Scholars
William C. Ayers, Education
Peter G. W. Gettins, Biochemistry
Yasuko Nakajima, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Esther Parada, Art and Design
Roger P. Weissberg, Psychology

University (Junior) Scholars
Nigel D. Browning, Physics
Peggy McCracken, Spanish, French, Italian, and Portuguese

1996-1999
Senior University Scholars
David P. Jordan, History
Peter B. Shalen, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Simon D. Silver, Microbiology and Immunology
Djaja Djendoel Soejarto, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy

University (Junior) Scholars
Frank J. Chaloupka, IV, Economics
Julia A. Fish, Art and Design
Lucio Frydman, Chemistry
David T. Hansen, Education

1995-1998
Senior University Scholars
Shari S. Diamond, Psychology
Heidi E. Hamm, Physiology and Biophysics
Cynthia J. Jameson, Chemistry
Abigail Salyers, Microbiology

University (Junior) Scholars
Eric Arnesen, African-American Studies and History
Luke Hanley, Chemistry
David E. Marker, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Dean Toriumi, Otolaryngology - Head and Neck Surgery

1994-1997
Senior University Scholars
Tapas Das Gupta, Anatomy and Surgery
Peter W. Hylton, Philosophy
Charles K. Rhodes, Physics
Harris Ripps, Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences


University (Junior) Scholars
Robert H. Costa, Biochemistry
Lon S. Kaufman, Biological Sciences
Robin J. Mermelstein, Psychology
Israel (Rudi) Rubinstein, Medicine
Jeffrey J. P. Tsai, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

1993-1996
Senior University Scholars
Louis H. Kauffman, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
A. Douglas Kinghorn, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
Michael L. Sinnott, Chemistry

University (Junior) Scholars
Albert S. Benight, Chemistry
Robert Grossman, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Nicole Jordan, History
Constance C. Meinwald, Philosophy

1992-1995
Senior University Scholars
Geoffrey Cordell, Medicinal Chemistry and Pharmacognosy
Robert Gordon, Chemistry
George Huppert, History

University (Junior) Scholars
David Crich, Chemistry
Lawrence Ein, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Nancy Guerra, Psychology
Lester Lau, Genetics
Martha Pollak, History of Architecture and Art
Mrinalini Rao, Physiology and Biophysics
Susan Ross, Biochemistry

1991-1994
Senior University Scholars
A. Samad Hedayat, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Timothy Keiderling, Chemistry
Ernest Pascarella, Education
R. John Solaro, Physiology and Biophysics

University (Junior) Scholars
Suresh Aggarwal, Mechanical Engineering
William Covino, English
Ron Elber, Chemistry
Steven Hurder, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

1990-1993
Senior University Scholars
Mary Carruthers, English
Ervin Erdos, Pharmacology
Richard Kraut, Philosophy
Tadao Murata, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science

University (Junior) Scholars
Shelly Kagan, Philosophy
Margalit Mokyr, Microbiology and Immunology
Peter Scheff, Environmental and Occupational Health Sciences
Michael Trenary, Chemistry

1989-1992
Senior University Scholars
Wolfgang Boerner, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Ananda Chakrabarty, Microbiology and Immunology
Thomas DeFanti, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Vera Pless, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

University (Junior) Scholars
Henri Gillet, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Michael Kahn, Chemistry
Lawrence Keeley, Anthropology
Sean McConville, Criminal Justice
James Parente, German
Mark Rasenick, Physiology and Biophysics

1988-1991
Senior University Scholars
John M. Davis, Psychiatry
Norman Farnsworth, Pharmacognosy
Daniel Graupe, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Sidney Levitsky, Surgery
Michael Lieb, English
Sami Said, Medicine

University (Junior) Scholars
King-Tim Mak, Information and Decision Sciences
Ran Ziemer, Ophthalmology

1987-1990
Senior University Scholars
Jose Arruda, Medicine
Tanis Bryan, Education
Barry Chiswick, Economics
Sheldon Dray, Microbiology and Immunology
Michael Friedman, Philosophy
Lore Segal, English

University (Junior) Scholars
Igor Roninson, Genetics
Stephen Yau, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science

1986-1989
Senior University Scholars
Wai-Kai Chen, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Michael Barany, Biological Chemistry
Ruth El Saffar, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
Morton F. Goldberg, Ophthalmology
Robert Remini, History

University (Junior) Scholars
Clark Hulse, English
Ned Lukacher, English
Howard Masur, Mathematics, Statistics, and Computer Science
Sidney Robinson, Architecture

1985-1988
Senior University Scholars
Edwin Curley, Philosophy
Richard Jensen, History
Laurie Larwood, Management
Paul Lauterbur, Medical Information Science
Mark O. M. Tso, Ophthalmology

University (Junior) Scholars
Jonathan Arac, English
Jack L. Davis, Classics
Geula Gibori, Physiology and Biophysics
Peter Bacon Hales, History of Architecture and Art
Mi Ja Kim, Medical-Surgical Nursing
Dimos Poulikakos, Mechanical Engineering
Graciela Lucia Reyes, Spanish, Italian, and Portuguese
Daniel Scott Smith, History
Robert Storti, Biological Chemistry
Robert Wirtshafter, Psychology



Back