Final Presentations


Home
People
Technical Program
Tutorials & Seminars
Social Events
Plant Tours & Site Visits
Final Reports
Final Presentations
Search
Contact Information

 

Final Symposium

 Thursday, August 4, 2005
 University of Illinois at Chicago

 

Colloquium I
Oral Presentations of the 2005 Research Experiences for Undergraduates (REU) Program on Novel Materials and Processing in Chemical and Biomedical Engineering
8:30 - 10:30 a.m., Engineering Research Facility (ERF) Room 1043

 

8:30 a.m.

Prof. Christos G. Takoudis

REU Program - Introductory Remarks

8:32 a.m.

Brian P. Sautter (pdf / RealMedia)

"Continuous Polymer Nanofibers using Electropspinning”

8:41 a.m.

Llarimar Maldonado-Rodriguez
& Pamela A. Buzzetta (pdf /
RealMedia)

"Plasma Assisted Synthesis of Carbide and Nitride Catalysts”

8:59 a.m.

Alexis Rivera-Montalvo (pdf / RealMedia)

"Molecular simulation of copper(II)-bound organic compounds for use in metal-organic chemical vapor deposition of copper films”

9:08 a.m.

Kaileen Blanchard (pdf / RealMedia)

"Synthesis and Analysis of Isotopically Pure closo-1, 2-Dicarbadodecaborane”

9:17 a.m.

Changjun Xue (pdf / RealMedia)

“Catalytic Pellet Reactor Design under Uncertainty”

9:26 a.m.

Michael Shade (pdf / RealMedia)

“Polymerization Reactor Control under Uncertainty”

9:35 a.m.

Coffee Break

 

9:44 a.m.

Nicole L. Green (pdf / RealMedia)

"Articular Cartilage Engineering Using Human Mesenchymal Stem Cells and Nanostructured Biomaterials”

9:53 a.m.

Heather L. Mentzer (pdf / RealMedia)

" Mapping of MSP1-19 binding regions in Band 3 Peptide "

10:02 a.m.

Robert Dawe
&
Chris Drake (pdf / RealMedia)

"A CSF volume sensor and pump for the treatment of hydrocephalus”

10:20 a.m.

Jaime McCoin
& Amin Farokhrani (pdf /
RealMedia)

"Development and Optimization of a Micropatterning Technique Using Soft Lithographic (Microstamping) Methods”

10:29 a.m.

Prof. C. G. Takoudis

Concluding Remarks (RealMedia)

Colloquium II
Poster Presentations by the 2005 Research Experiences for Teachers (RET) Fellows and Two REU Students
10:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m., ERF Room 1047

10:00 a.m. -

Refreshments

 

10:30 a.m.

 Andreas A. Linninger

 RET Program - Introductory Remarks

10:35 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Posters by the 2005 RET Fellows and the following REU students:

 
 

Ariba Chowdhury (Poster pdf)

"Mechanical Characterization of Microelectrode and Cortical Tissue Interface”

 

Katie L. Harrigan (Poster pdf)

"Electrochemical Characterization of Microelectrodes for use in Cortical Tissue”

842 W. Taylor Street, Chicago, Illinois 60607