[an error occurred while processing this directive] [an error occurred while processing this directive]
   
 
[an error occurred while processing this directive]

Notice of Privacy Practices

Institute for Healthcare Innovation (IHI)
University of Illinois at Chicago
College of Nursing (MC 802)
845 South Damen Avenue
Chicago, IL 60612

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

Institute for Healthcare Innovation is required by law to maintain the privacy of your health information and to provide you with notice of its legal duties and privacy practices with respect to your health information. If you have questions about any part of this notice or if you want more information about the privacy practices at Institute for Healthcare Innovation please contact the office of the:

Privacy Official

c/o Institute for Healthcare Innovation
University of Illinois at Chicago
College of Nursing (MC 802)
845 South Damen Avenue
Chicago , IL 60612

Effective Date of This Notice: May 1, 2006

 

I. How Institute for Healthcare Innovation may Use or Disclose Your Health Information

Institute for Healthcare Innovation collects health information from you and stores it in a chart and/or on a computer. This is your medical record. The medical record is the property of Institute for Healthcare Innovation, but the information in the medical record belongs to you. Institute for Healthcare Innovation protects the privacy of your health information. The HIPAA law permits Institute for Healthcare Innovation to use or disclose your health information for the following purposes:

1. Treatment. Treatment means the provision, coordination, or management of health care and related services by one or more health care providers, including the coordination or management of health care by a health care provider with a third party; consultation between health care providers relating to a client/patient; or the referral of a client/patient for health care from one health care provider to another.

Use or Disclosure of your health care information for the purposes of providing you with treatment DO NOT REQUIRE THAT WE OBTAIN YOUR AUTHORIZATION OR CONSENT.

An example of a use or disclosure for treatment purposes is described below:

Mr. New Client telephones Central Intake after hearing a radio public announcement. Mr. New Client asks for and receives an appointment for an assessment. Mr. New Client provides the intake worker with personal information including his name, address, telephone number, date of birth and specific information regarding his symptoms which he describes to include restlessness, insomnia and erratic thought patterns. Mr. New Client asks to see a counselor, and informs the intake worker that he once saw a clinical psychologist for a depressive disorder. Mr. New Client provides the name, address and telephone number of his former psychologist. The IHI assessor contacts Mr. New Client's medical doctor and former clinical psychologist for information pertaining to treating Mr. New Clients current presenting condition.

The detailed and confidential information necessary to fully assess Mr. New Client is gleaned from him during a formal assessment. Under the revised Privacy rules (August 14, 2002, IHI is not required to obtain a written consent or authorization from Mr. New Client to obtain his records from both his medical physician and his former clinical psychologist. The August 14, 2002 rules permit an exchange of information between IHI and the former medical doctor and clinical psychologist without having a written authorization or consent providing that the minimum necessary information is exchanged solely for the purposes of treating Mr. New Client. Under these Privacy rules (August 14, 2002) the assessor uses information from his comprehensive assessment, the records of Mr. New Client's physical condition as supplied by his medical doctor and clinical psychologist (who supplied the minimum necessary protected health information) to develop a thorough clinical picture of Mr. New Client's current needs. The assessor reviews his assessment and treatment recommendations with his supervisor before meeting again with Mr. New Client to address the recommendations and commencing treatment.

2. Payment. Payment means the activities undertaken by Institute for Healthcare Innovation to obtain or provide reimbursement for the provision of health care or nursing services and the activities undertaken on behalf of the individual receiving health care or nursing services from Institute for Healthcare Innovation to determine eligibility or insurance coverage, billing, claims management, collection activities or obtaining payment under a contract for reinsurance. These activities include, too, a review of health care services with respect to medical necessity, coverage under a health plan, and appropriateness of care. These activities may include, furthermore, utilization review activities, pre-certification and preauthorization services, concurrent and retrospective reviews of services. The activities may require disclosure to consumer reporting agencies of specific protected health information relating to the collection of premiums or reimbursement such as: name and address; date of birth; social security number; payment history; account number; and, name and address of health care provider and/or health plan.

An example of a use or disclosure for payment purposes is described below:

Mr. New Client provided the intake worker with a copy of his health plan card. Institute for Healthcare Innovation contacts Mr. New Client's health plan to verify his coverage and receives authorization from the plan to provide Mr. New Client with treatment for a problem with digestion, by a trained and licensed nurse.

3. Regular Health Care Operations. Regular health care operations at Institute for Healthcare Innovation include the following: a). conducting quality assessment and improvement activities; b). reviewing the quality and competence of health care professionals, conducting training so that practitioners may, under supervision, improve their skills, and for certification, licensing or credentialing purposes; c). conducting or arranging for medical review, legal services, and auditing functions including fraud and abuse detection and compliance; d). business planning and development such as conducting cost-management and planning-related analyses to managing and operating the agency; and, e). general administrative activities such as compliance with the requirements of the HIPAA of 1996, client satisfaction, resolution of internal grievances, and, consistent with 164.514, creating de-identified health information, fundraising for the benefit of IHI, and marketing for which an individual authorization is not required.

An example of a use or disclosures for health care operations purposes is described below:

Mr. New Client, for the purposes of IHI internal quality assessment and improvement purposes, and, for the purposes of meeting the requirements of the Council On Accreditation, provides the agency with demographic information, including his: name, address, city, state, zip, social security number, sex, age-group, yearly income, and ethnicity, which are included in a database from which IHI draws non-specific characteristics of the clients it serves.

This demographic information is entered into the agency's database to develop a profile of the characteristics of the populations being served by the agency and is matched with census statistics to determine whether the agency is adequately serving all identified sub-groups within its service areas.

4. Information provided to you. Institute for Healthcare Innovation provides access to individuals to inspect and obtain a copy of protected health information about the individual except as follows: psychotherapy notes; information compiled in anticipation of , or for use in, a civil, criminal, or administrative action or proceeding; protected health information that is subject to CLIA of 1988 as may be prohibited by law or exempt from the CLIA of 1988 pursuant to 42CFR 493.3(a)(2), and under the unreviewable grounds for denial in paragraph 164.524(a)(2).

5. Directory. We may list your name, where you are located in our facilities, your general medical condition and your religious affiliation in our directory. This information may be provided to members of the clergy. This information, except your religious affiliation, may be provided to other people who ask for you by name. If you do not want us to list this information in our directory and provide it to clergy and others, you must tell us that you object.

6. Notification and communication with family. We may disclose your health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, your personal representative or another person responsible for your care about your location, your general condition or in the event of your death. If you are able and available to agree or object, we will give you the opportunity to object prior to making this notification. If you are unable or unavailable to agree or object, our health professionals will use their best judgment in communication with your family and others.

7. Required by law. As required by law, we may use and disclose your health information.

8. Public health. As required by law, we may disclose your health information to public health authorities for purposes related to: preventing or controlling disease, injury or disability; reporting child abuse or neglect; reporting domestic violence; reporting to the Food and Drug Administration problems with products and reactions to medications; and reporting disease or infection exposure.

9. Health oversight activities. We may disclose your health information to health agencies during the course of audits, investigations, inspections, licensure and other proceedings.

10. Judicial and administrative proceedings. We may disclose your health information in the course of any administrative or judicial proceeding.

11. Law enforcement. We may disclose your health information to a law enforcement official for purposes such as identifying or locating a suspect, fugitive, material witness or missing person, complying with a court order or subpoena, and other law enforcement purposes.

12. Deceased person information. We may disclose your health information to coroners, medical examiners and funeral directors.

13. Organ donation. We may disclose your health information to organizations involved in procuring, banking or transplanting organs and tissues.

14. Research. We may disclose your health information to researchers conducting research that has been approved by an Institutional Review Board (IRB) or the Management Team of Institute for Healthcare Innovation, this organization's approval body for research activities.

15. Public safety. We may disclose your health information to appropriate persons in order to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the health or safety of a particular person or the general public.

16. Specialized government functions. We may disclose your health information for military, national security, prisoner and government benefits [note: disclosures for government benefits purposes are limited to health plans only].

17. Worker's compensation. We may disclose your health information as necessary to comply with worker's compensation laws.

18. Marketing. We may contact you to provide appointment reminders or to give you information about other treatments or health-related benefits and services that may be of interest to you.

19. Fund-raising. We may contact you to participate in fund-raising activities for Institute for Healthcare Innovation.

20. Change of Ownership. In the event that Institute for Healthcare Innovation is sold or merged with another organization, your health information/record will become the property of the new owner.

 

II. When Institute for Healthcare Innovation May Not Use or Disclose Your Health Information

Except as described in this Notice of Privacy Practices, Institute for Healthcare Innovation will not use or disclose your health information without your written authorization. If you do authorize Institute for Healthcare Innovation to use or disclose your health information for another purpose, you may revoke your authorization in writing at any time.

 

III. Your Health Information Rights

1. You have the right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of your health information. Institute for Healthcare Innovation is not required to agree to the restriction that you requested.

2. You have the right to receive your health information through a reasonable alternative means or at an alternative location. Requests for reasonable alternative means shall be made in writing; specifying the alternative method; how payment for such method is to be made if it is determined by Institute for Healthcare Innovation that the method incurs additional expense, etc.

3. You have the right to inspect and copy your health information.

4. You have a right to request that Institute for Healthcare Innovation amend your health information that is incorrect or incomplete. Institute for Healthcare Innovation is not required to change your health information and will provide you with information about Institute for Healthcare Innovation' procedures for contesting a denial.

5. You have a right to receive an accounting of disclosures of your health information made by Institute for Healthcare Innovation, except that Institute for Healthcare Innovation does not have to account for the disclosures described in parts 1. (treatment), 2. (payment), 3. (health care operations), 4. (information provided to you), 5. (directory listings) and 16. (certain government functions) of section I of this Notice of Privacy Practices.

6. You have a right to a paper copy of this Notice of Privacy Practices.

If you would like to have a more detailed explanation of these rights or if you would like to exercise one or more of these rights, contact the office of the:

Privacy Official

c/o Institute for Healthcare Innovation
University of Illinois at Chicago
College of Nursing (MC 802)
845 South Damen Avenue
Chicago , IL 60612

 

IV. Changes to this Notice of Privacy Practices

Institute for Healthcare Innovation reserves the right to amend this Notice of Privacy Practices at any time in the future. Until such amendment is made, Institute for Healthcare Innovation is required by law to comply with this Notice.

Institute for Healthcare Innovation will communicate revisions to this Notice by posting such revisions in a conspicuous place, provide the revised notice on the agency's website, and allow thirty (30) days before effective date of implementation for the new revisions.

 

V. Complaints

Complaints about this Notice of Privacy Practices or how Institute for Healthcare Innovation handles your health information should be directed to the office of the:

Privacy Official

c/o Institute for Healthcare Innovation
University of Illinois at Chicago
College of Nursing (MC 802)
845 South Damen Avenue
Chicago , IL 60612

 

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which this office handles a complaint, you may submit a formal complaint to:

Department of Health and Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
Hubert H. Humphrey Bldg.
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Room 509F HHH Building
Washington , DC 20201
Tele: 1.202.514.2000