Table 1

BRIDGEPORT TRANSIT STATISTICS, 1960-1990

A: Means to work for Bridgeport workers, 1960-1990
Number and percent of various modes of transit
Mode of
transit
1960 1970 1980 1990
Number % Number % Number % Number %
By Auto 6407 42.2 6875 49.7 7125 56.7 8731 65.8
% Carpool (a) n.a. n.a. 1232 8.9 2213 17.6 2947 22.2
Bus/rail/etc. 6144 40.5 4866 35.1 3929 31.3 3216 24.2
Walk to work 2122 14.0 1728 12.5 1306 10.4 960 7.2
Other 84 0.6 141 1.0 133 1.0 224 1.7
Work at home 409 2.7 234 1.7 60 0.5 143 1.1
Unreported 1093 -- 676 -- 353 -- 180 --
Ttl reporting 15166 100 13844 100 12553 100 13274 100
Ttl employed 16259 107.2 14520 104.9 12906 102.8 13454 101.4

B: Bridgeport and south/southwest
Community area comparison
Percent of those reporting means to reach work (b)
Community
area
1960197019801990
AutoWalkAutoPoolWalkAutoPoolWalkAutoPoolWalk
Armour Square339462413585116604812
Bridgport401350181257311066347
McKinley Park44155321125928870307
Brighton Park44125619116430869285
Archer Heights50115919116428970197
Garfield Ridge5966618107023575174
Fuller Square334472055436148136
New City43105524106133961346
Englewood314502045127353283
Gage Park487602096829873285
Chicago Lawn516581786829773264

[ Chap II RETURN ] { Non-graphical version } [ Table index ]

[ Chap IV RETURN ] { Non-graphical version } [ Table index ]

_______________
Notes: 
 a. Percent of total reported in a carpool; this category overlaps with the
    'by auto' category.

 b. 'Pool' here stands for carpool, which is the percent of thethosetraveling
    by automobile that were part of a carpool; this category is a subset of
    'auto'.

Source:
 Local Community Fact Book, Chicago Metropolitan Area: 1960, Table IV-3;
 1980,   Table III-4;  and 1990, Table IV-5; Community Area Data Book for
 the City of Chicago: 1970, respective community  areas. See bibliograpy
 for detailed publication information.