Table 15

BRIDGEPORT POPULATION PER HOUSEHOLD AND ROOMS, 1939-1990

A: POPULATION PER HOUSEHOLD
Number and percent of occupied dwelling units
Household
size
1939196019801990
Number % Number % Number % Number %
One person7595.8184814.5316127.8302028.0
Two person290322.1328725.9307827.0266524.7
Three person312623.8261920.6185216.3180116.7
Four person275321.0224217.6151813.3158014.6
Five person164712.6136110.79298.210189.4
Six or more192014.7135110.68397.47076.6
Total131081001270899.9113771001079199.9
B: NUMBER OF ROOMS PER DWELLING
Number and percent of dwelling units (including unoccupied)
Dwelling
size
193919601980 (a)1990
Number% Number % Number%Number%
One room170.11281.0450.41441.2
Two room2571.92722.01791.43823.2
Three room8596.29066.88226.710819.0
Four room609344.3527839.6425834.7350929.3
Five room290521.1298422.4294424.0262021.9
Six or more363726.4373728.1403332.8423935.4
Total13768100133051001228110011975100
Upper end when reported:
Six room283920.6282221.2----243920.8
Seven room4363.25574.2----8256.9
Eight or more3622.63582.7----9217.7

[ RETURN ] { Non-graphical version } [ Table index ]


_______________
Notes: 
 a. 1980 excludes 7 units listed as seasonal housing.

Source:
 Works Project Administration, Housing in Chicago Communities, vol. 60,
 pp. 31m, 29e; Local Community Fact Book, Chicago metropolitan area, 1960,
 table IV-6, p. 277; 1980, table III-2, -6, pp. 376, 412; 1990, table IV-4
 -11, pp. 411, 474. See bibliography for publication information.