Table 16

Bridgeport: Ethnicity, 1930-1960

A: First and second generation ethnicity: 1930, 1960 (a)
Ethnic
group
1930 (b) 1960 (c)
1,2 gen.
number
% of total
population
1,2 gen.
number
% of total
population
Polish1487827.8499112.0
Lithuanian (d)902216.8----
Italian40257.5 27176.5
German49459.2 16163.9
Mexican(e)--(e)--10882.6
Irish (f)32086.07571.8
Czech12892.44191.0
UK origin (g)10151.94841.2
Austrian5571.02710.7
USSR orig. (h)5411.01680.4
Canadian4890.91840.4
Swedish2440.5710.2
Hungarian1390.31630.4
Norwegian550.1230.1
Other ethnic & unreported1060219.8481911.6
All foreign stock4198778.41777142.8

B: Major foreign born ethnic groups: 1940, 1950
Ethnic
group
1940 (i)1950 (j)
Number
foreign
born
% of
for.
born
Percent
of total
population
Number
foreign
born
% of
for.
born
Percent
of total
population
Lithuania362933.57.476536.36.0
Poland319729.56.5199826.24.3
Italy124111.42.599913.12.2
Germany7426.81.53995.20.9
Ireland (k)3663.30.8------
Yugoslavia (l)------2323.00.5
All other168515.53.4123316.22.7
Total Foreign Born1086010022.1762610016.6

C: Foreign born by households, 1940
Ethnicity Households Percent of total
households
British860.7
German7105.4
Irish2371.8
Italian 6815.2
Lithuanian181013.8
Polish194414.8
Russian1100.8
Scandinavian280.2
All other (m)3382.6
Total above594445.3
Native born716554.7
All total13109100.0

[ RETURN ] { Non-graphical version } [ Table index ]

                     
_______________
Notes:
 a. Ethnic groups listed are those of unmixed parentage.
 b. Total population of Bridgeport, 1930: 53553
 c. Total population of Bridgeport, 1960: 41560 
 d. Lithuanian numbers not available for 1960.
 e. Mexican numbers not available for 1930.
 f. Irish figures are those whose origins are in the Eire (the Irish Free
    State) and do not include those of Northern Ireland, who are listed as
    part of the UK figure.
 g. Includes Irish; numbers unknown, but assumed a large share.
 h. Those nationalities in the contemporary boundaries of the USSR;
    this did not include the Baltic nations (including Lithuania), since
    the US did not recognize their incorporation into the USSR; the
    majority by these figures are Ukrainians and Russians.
 i. Total population of Bridgeport, 1940: 49109.
 j. Total population of Bridgeport, 1950: 46070.
 k. Analogous to note (f) for 1930; not available for 1950.
 l. Yugoslavians here are primarily Croatian in 1950; not available
    for 1940.
 m. Includes non-whites, whether or not foreign born.

Source: Works Project Administration, Residential Chicago (1940), table
 XXa. Local Community Fact Book, Chicago: [1930] 1938, sec. 60:
 Bridgeport; 1940, table 60a; 1950, table 60-2, p. 247; 1960, table IV-1,  
 p. 250, table V-4, p. 302. See bibliography for publication information.