Table 7

RETAIL STORES: SELECTED SOUTH/SOUTHWEST SIDE COMMUNITY AREAS, 1958

A: Sales and store types, Archer Corridor
StatisticArmour
Square
Bridge-
port
McKinley
Park
Brighton
Park
Archer
Heights
Garfield
Ridge
Sales $10.5M$38.8M$14.9M$52.1M$14.5M$22.4M
Employees36511425131519518910
Payroll$1.0M$3.5M$1.6M$4.7M$1.5M$2.8M
Stores157532227422111159
Food55144501092830
Eateries296438522823
Taverns1810353721125
Merchdse.4213825
Apparel73242647
Shoes3941002
Furniture11751557
Bldg/Hardw8218171012
Drug/dime71841824
Auto--731415
Gas/serv5241721719
Liquor32651763
Jewelry--315--4
Other17433238713

B: Sales and store types, South/Southwest
StatisticFuller
Square
New
City
Engle-
wood
Chicago
Lawn
Gage
Park
Sales$9.4M$74.8M$141.1M$102.1M$30.6M
Employees627284757582799781
Payroll$2.6M$8.2M$17.7M$10.4M$2.5M
Stores109844758573297
Food4621617610568
Eateries1396685732
Taverns15203776845
Merchdse.81822256
Apparel354984814
Shoes--1421121
Furniture332613212
Bldg/Hardw430282210
Drug/dime319233013
Auto313224921
Gas/serv332413831
Liquor535393118
Jewelry191373
Other273694923

[ RETURN ] { Non-graphical version } [ Table index ]


_______________
Notes: 
 All dollar figures in millions. Type of business is based on Commerce department
 Standard Industrial Classification codes; common names used here may differ.

Source:
 Chicago Commercial Reference Handbook (1960), pp. 239-40, 244-46.
 See  bibliography for publication information.