Table 8

BRIDGEPORT: RETAIL STATISTICS, 1948, 1958

A: Retail Sales: Bridgeport/South/Southwest community comparison
Retail sales in millions of dollars and other statistics
Community
area
1948 1958% Change
1948-58
TTL
POP
MED
INC
SALES
$ MIL
%CITY
SALES
%CITY
POP
MITTL
POP
MED
INC
SALES
$ MIL
%CITY
SALES
%CITY
POP
Armour Sq.23294241510.80.30.60.215783431110.50.20.4-2.8
Bridgeport460703457117.33.31.31.841560562238.80.81.2-66.9
McKinley Pk.18813356314.60.40.52.716908625314.90.30.5+2.1
Brighton Pk.41345381230.70.91.14.138019609052.11.11.1+69.7
Archer Hts.867541954.00.10.25.710584712214.50.30.3+263
Garfield Rg.1290042286.20.20.46.840449771222.40.51.1+261
Fuller Sq.1717427379.90.30.52.91218138869.40.20.3-5.0
New City75917339370.32.02.13.967428580174.81.61.9+6.4
Englewood941343380150.24.22.65.3975954828141.12.92.7-6.1
Gage Park30149425316.80.50.85.428244682930.60.60.8+82.1
Chicago Lawn.50211411169.21.91.46.4513476872102.12.11.4+47.5

B: Sectorial overview and comparison
Total retail sales and population
Area,
sales,
and pop.
1948-501958-60 % change 48-58
Archer Corridor
Sales ($M)183.6153.2-30.4
Population151097163303+8.1
South/Southwest
Sales ($M)316.4358.0+13.1
Population267585256795-4.0

[ RETURN ] { Non-graphical version } [ Table index ]


_______________
Notes: 
 Category abbreviations: tot pop=total population, med inc=median income
 in 1949/59, sales $ mil=sales in millions of dollars in 1948/58, % city
 sales=percent share of Chicago retail sales outside of the Loop in
 1948/58, % city pop=percent share of Chicago's population in 1950/60,
 mi=road mileage from Archer/Cermak to community area's main business
 district, % change=percent change from 1948-50 to  1958-60.

Source:
 1958 Census of Business, pp, 13-72--73; Chicago Commercial Reference Handbook
 (1963), pp. 239-40, 244-46; and Local Community Fact Book: Chicago
 Metropolitan Area, [1950], pp. 143, 155, 231, 235, 239, 243, 247, 251,
 259, 271, 279;  1960, table IV-1, pp. 248-51. See bibliograpy for
 publication information.