2004 ACA Meeting          Chicago, IL          July 17 (Saturday) -22 (Thursday)

                             AM                                                             PM                                                    Evening

Sat

WK.01 Hands-On MAD/SAD Phasing, Data Collection, Processing, and Structure Solution (SYN)

WK.01 Hands-On MAD/SAD Phasing, Data Collection, Processing, and Structure Solution (SYN)

Opening Reception

 

WK.02 Small Molecule Crystallography at ChemMatCARS

WK.02 Small Molecule Crystallography at ChemMatCARS

 

 

WK.03 A Protein Crystallographic Toolbox: CCP4 Software Suite and PDB Deposition Tools

WK.03 A Protein Crystallographic Toolbox: CCP4 Software Suite and PDB Deposition Tools

 

 

WK.04 GM/CA Synchrotrons for the Biologist

WK.04 GM/CA Synchrotrons for the Biologist

 

 

WK.05 APS/IPNS Tour

WK.05 APS/IPNS Tour

 

 

 

 

 

Sun

01.01 Structural Insights into Transcription (BM)

AW.01 Etter Award : General Interest

Poster Session I

 

03.01 Interface Between Powder and Single Crystal Diffraction I (PD/SER)

01.02 Structural Analysis by Hybrid Methods (BM)

SIG: SM, FD, PD

 

04.01 Frontiers in Single Crystal Neutron Diffraction I (NS/PD/MS/SAS)

03.01 Interface Between Powder and Single Crystal Diffraction II (PD/SER)

Mentor/Mentee Dinner

 

05.01 Important Bioorganic Science from Small Molecules (SM)

04.01 Frontiers in Single Crystal Neutron Diffraction II (NS/PD/MS/SAS)

 

 

CEC.01 Protein Database and Bioinformatics for High School Students (CEC)

CEC.02 Macromolecular Crystallography for Teachers (CEC)

 

 

 

Rigaku/MSC luncheon

Bruker AXS Dinner

 

 

 

 

Mon

TR.01 Transactions: Crystals in Supramolecular Chemistry I

AW.02 Supper Award: Instrumentation

Poster Session II

 

01.03 Computational Methods (BM)

TR.01 Transactions: Crystals in Supramolecular Chemistry II

SIG: BM, NS, GI, SERV

 

07.02 AACG II: Macromolecular Crystal Quality and X-ray Diffraction

01.04 Difficult Structures (BM)

YS Mixer

 

08.03 Complementary Methods Using Synchrotron Radiation (SYN)

02.03 Teaching Advanced Crystallography (GI/SERV)

Rigaku/MSC Dinner

 

 

 

 

Tue

TR.01 Transactions: Crystals in Supramolecular Chemistry III

AW.03 Fankuchen Award: Crystallization (BM)

Poster Session III

 

01.05 New Structures (BM)

TR.01 Transactions: Crystals in SupramolecularChemistry IV

SIG: MS, SYN, SAS, YS

 

09.01 Topics for the Young Scientist (YS)

06.01 General Interest I (GI)

02.02 Crystallographic Lab Practices (SERV)

 

10.01 Materials for the 21st Century I (NS/MS/SAS)

10.02 Materials for the 21st Century II (SAS/MS/NS)

Rigaku/MSC Fun Run

 

 

 

 

Wed

01.06 Membrane Structures (BM)

AW.04 Trueblood Award: Computational and Chemical Crystallography I (SM)

ACA Business Meeting

 

02.01 Small-Molecule Problem Structures (SERV)

01.07 Macromolecular Assemblies (BM)

ACA Banquet

 

05.03 Non-routine Refinement of Small Molecules (SM)

06.02 General Interest II:Cool Structures (SM)

 

 

11.01 Ultra Small Angle Scattering Science (SAS/MS/NS)

07.01 AACG I: Biological Macromolecules: Solution Behavior and its Relation to Crystallization

 

 

 

 

 

Thu

01.08 Structural Bioinformatics (BM)

01.09 Fresh Approaches to Express and Purify Biomolecules (BM)

 

 

08.01 Radiation Damage I: Site and Wavelength Specificity; Limits to Dose and Sample Size (SYN)

06.03 General Interest III: Advances in Computing Environments for Crystallography (GI)

 

 

AW.04 Trueblood Award: Computational and Chemical Crystallography II (SM)

08.02 Radiation Damage II: Extracting Maximum Information from Limited Sample Life (SYN)

 

 

11.02 Ultra Small Angle Scattering Techniques (SAS/MS/NS)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Fri

ACA Future Meeting/Planning

 

 

 

                SIG BUSINESS MEETINGS TO BE HELD IMMEDIATELY AFTER SESSIONS AT 5PM

POSTER SESSIONS RUN FROM 5:30 to 7:30PM

Continuing Education Committee (CEC)

SIGs:

Biological Macromolecules      (BM)        Fiber Diffraction                      (FD)

General Interest                      (GI)          Materials Science                    (MS)

Neutron Scattering                  (NS)         Powder   Diffraction              (PD)

Small Angle Scattering            (SAS)      Service Crystallography         (SERV)

Small Molecule                         (SM)        Synchrotron                            (SYN)

Young Scientist                       (YS)