GEM-SET : Girls' E-Mentoring Program : Science | Engineering | Technology
Home
Welcome
Mentors
Partners
Calendar of Events
Daily Digest
Contacts
SET Links
FAQs
Mentors



Below is a roster of our devoted GEM-SET mentors, listed alphabetically by career field.
Click on the mentor's name to read her career biography.


Science and Math Engineering Technology
  • Jacqueline Adams
    Environmental Careers Organization Intern
    U.S. EPA Great Lakes National Program Office

  • Lauren Batte
    Program Analyst
    National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA)

  • Christina Branshaw
    MSTP Intern
    OASIS
    University of California

  • Vanessa Bui
    Pharmacist
    Texas Children's Hospital
    and
    Vice President -External Affairs
    Vietnamese Culture and Science Association

  • Genah Murphy Burditt
    Science Museum Program Coordinator/Educator
    Gallery Experience Coordinator
    Denver Museum of Nature & Science

  • Marnita Chintala
    Research Biologist
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Atlantic Ecology Division

  • Rose Clark
    Assistant Professor of Chemistry
    Saint Francis University

  • Chiara Zuccarino-Crowe
    Biologist
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Great Lakes National Program Office

    Kristin Eilenberg
    Manager eR&D
    Eli Lilly

  • Linda Fuselier
    Assistant Professor of Biology
    Minnesota State University
    Moorhead, MN

  • Denise Harbert
    Statistician/Mathematician

  • Elizabeth Hinchey Malloy
    Marine & Estuarine Ecologist
    U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Great Lakes EPA


  • JoEllen Hinck
    Research Scientist
    U.S. Geological Survey- Biological Reseources Division

  • Rebecca Holmquist
    Education and Public Programs Director
    Hook's Discovery & Learning Center

  • Chandra Inglis-Smith
    Archaeologist
    West Virginia Division of Highways
  • Kathy Jean
    Dentist/Periodontist
    Private Practice Owner
    Professor, University of Illinois at Chicago (UIC) Dental School

  • Nha Le
    ESL Volunteer Instructor
    Social & Cultural Research and Development Institute

  • Ding-Lynn Ledgard
    Grants Financial Analyst
    Bureau of Labor Statistics
    U.S. Department of Labor

  • Joan Lusk
    Associate Professor of Chemistry
    Brown University

  • Amy McMillan
    Assistant Professor in Biology
    Buffalo State College

  • Cathie Mannion
    Assistant Regional Administrator for Technical Support (ARA-T/S)
    U.S. Department of Labor-OSHA

  • Christine McConaghy
    ORISE Quality Assurance Intern
    EPA Great Lakes National Program Office

  • Susan Modesitt
    Physician
    Assosciate Professor, Gynecologic Oncology
    University of Virginia

  • Mamie Moy
    Professor of Chemistry
    University of Houston

  • Janet Nestlerode
    Gulf Ecology Division
    US EPA

  • Lee Pellegrino-Gensey
    Research Scientist
    Lifescan (Johnson & Johnson)

  • Eleanora Robbins
    Geologist/Microbiologist/Educator San Diego State University

  • Sharon Rosh
    Doctor of Veterinary Medicine
    Edgebrook Animal Hospital

  • Marsha Segebarth
    Instructor of Medical Microbiology and Anatomy and Physiology
    University of Southern Indiana

  • Regina Sizemore
    High School Science Teacher
    Biology, Chemistry, and Anatomy Teacher
    Letcher High School

  • Angela Skaggs
    High School Science Teacher
    Magoffin County High School
  • Debbie Bredel
    Senior Engineer
    Port Authority of Allegheny County
    Engineering and Construction Division

  • Jeanine Brosch
    Technical Program Manager
    Medical Division
    Sanmina-SCI Corp

  • Charlene Cassidy
    Lead Engineer
    PB Americas Inc.
    Columbia, SC

  • Laura Cruz
    Engineering Project Manager
    ISM Services, Inc.

  • Diana Dede
    Petroleum Engineer
    President
    Dede & Associates, LLC

  • Candice Dixon
    Electrical Engineering Student
    National Society of Black Engineers

  • Utpala Dubey
    Senior Project Controls Engineer
    SNC Lavalin Constructors Inc.
    Chicago, IL

  • Sheila England
    Software Engineer

  • Alyson Fletcher
    Graduate Student Researcher
    University of California at Berkeley

  • Suzanne Franks
    Manager, Scientific Medical Writing
    Pharmion Corporation

  • Liza Fuller
    Civil Engineer
    Assistant Project Designer
    Port Authority of Allegheny County

  • Heather Garland
    Toll Brothers Land Development

  • Deborah Grubbe
    Vice President - Group Safety
    BP p.l.c.

  • Andrea Gunther
    Structural Engineer
    Boeing (Commercial Division)

  • Rachel Hutter
    Electrical Engineer
    Director, Attractions Engineering Services & Quality Assessment
    Walt Disney World

  • Amy Ives
    Structural Engineer
    Denham Blythe Company

  • Jacquelyn Jurga
    Mechanical Design/Burner Fabrication Manager
    Global Engineering Division of Cabot Corporation

  • Barbara Kontogiannis
    Engineer
    Mission Success Manager, Atlas Programs
    Lockheed Martin Astronautics

  • Carmen Lilley
    Assistant Professor
    UIC Mechanical Engineering Department

  • Anne Lucietto
    Mechanical Reliability Engineer
    Fermi National Accelerator Lab

  • Deb MacKay
    Product Manager
    Lexmark International, Inc.

  • Loretta McHugh
    Development Engineer
    Wyman-Gordon Company

  • Joanna Meldrum
    Managing Engineer
    Exponent Failure Analysis Associates

  • Jill Mesonas
    Biochemical Engineer
    Center for Advanced Energy Systems-Rutgers University

  • Victoria Palmer
    Project Manager
    Next Generation Shuttle Mission
    United Space Alliance

  • Kyriaki Papadaratsakis
    Energy Management Specialist
    Center for Advanced Energy Systems, Rutgers University

  • Siddika Pasi
    Mechanical Engineer
    Center for Advanced Energy Systems-Rutgers University

  • Wanda Ritchie
    Senior Operations Manager
    Eastman Gelatine Corporation, subsidiary of Eastman Kodak Company

  • Meagan Shanahan
    Biomedical Engineer
    Medical Murray
    North Barrington, IL

  • Diana Sheng
    Software Engineer
    Wolverine Trading LLC
  • Nancy Vandling
    Assistant Program Manager
    Engineering & Construction Division
    Port Authority of Allegheny County

  • Molly W. Williams
    Professor Emerita
    Western Michigan University
    Mechanical and Aeronautical Engineering

  • Aimee Willoz
    Staff Firmware Test Engineer
    Seagate Technology, LLC

  • Brenda Wolfe
    Chemical Engineer
    Manager, Process Equipment-USA
    Metso Minerals Inc.

  • Mayling Wong
    Mechanical Engineer
    Fermi National Accelerator Laboratory

  • Eve Andersson
    Senior Vice President & Professor of Computer Science

  • Davinia Chism
    V-22 Systems Engineering Lead
    Bell Helicopter Textron, Inc
    Amarillo, TX

  • Lynn Fraser
    Software Engineer/Business Owner
    Partner
    Internet Business Applications Group (IBA Group)

  • Andrea Lynn Gatica
    Business Operations Staff
    Technical Project Support
    United Space Alliance

  • Natalie Givans
    Vice President
    Booz Allen Hamilton

  • Lori Kane
    Web Applications Programmer
    Harvard University-Division of Continuing Education

  • Christine Kuta
    Patent Attorney
    Bergman Kuta, LLP

  • Judy Long
    Senior Systems Analyst
    Worldcom

  • Tonja McCoy
    Director
    Creating Entrepreneur Opportunities & SDSU

  • Patti McRoy
    Software Engineer
    WebMD

  • Suzette Minorini
    Global Program Manager
    IBM

  • Kris Moody
    Mixed Signal IC Design Engineer and Company Vice President
    Orion Design Technologies

  • Anhlan Nguyen
    Computer Science Consultant
    University of Texas- M.D. Anderson Cancer Center

  • Betsy Norton-Middaugh
    Group Program Manager
    Microsoft

  • Karen Pelletier
    Project Manager
    Northrop Grumman

  • Ellen Piccioli
    Senior Member of Technical Staff
    Compaq Computer Corp Alpha Development Group

  • Terri Rinella
    Technology Consultant
    Accenture Technology Labs

  • Kristin Taghon
    Software Engineer
    Acxiom Corporation

  • Carol Toman
    Distinguished Member of Technical Staff
    Lucent Technologies, Inc.

  • Felicia Walters
    Associate Director-Web Specialist
    DePaul Univeristy

    Nancy White
    Online Communications
    Founder, Choco-Queen
    Full Circle Associates

  • Jan Zanetis
    Project Manager-National Videoconferencing
    Director, Virtual School
    Vanderbilt University