UIC Pharmacy masthead

Office of Student Affairs

Information for International Affiliate Applicants

The UIC-COP is held in high regard internationally for professional pharmacy education and has developed strong affiliate partnerships with overseas colleges/schools of pharmacy. In lieu of transfer of course credit towards the UIC-COP PharmD degree program, prospective PharmD degree students that have successfully graduated from these respective foreign affiliate professional pharmacy degree programs and have successfully attained licensing as a pharmacist in their home countries are eligible for entry into the UIC-COP PharmD program with advanced standing pending successful outcome of the regular PharmD admissions process. Affiliate partnerships coures are reviewed by PharmD course coordinators to ensure that content of the international courses meets or exceed the course content of the UIC-COP courses.  A proposal for an advanced standing curriculum is then put forth and voted on by the Educational Policy Committee (EPC). The UIC-COP has a three year in residence requirement, so the affiliate partnership students are often granted admission directly into P2 year. Due to the nature of the affiliate partnership, these students are not classified as classical transfer students. UIC-COP has produced numerous successful graduates from its PharmD programs that originated through the international affiliate program, many of whom also ultimately successfully completed clinical residency training programs.

For more information about the affiliate partnerships, please contact Dr. Alan Lau (alanlau@uic.edu).

How do I apply?

You will need to do the following in order to apply to the College of Pharmacy at UIC:

  1. Complete the PharmCAS application and the UIC College of Pharmacy Supplemental Application (link to the supplemental application is sent to applicants via email).
  2. Provide attested/university issued transcripts or marksheets for all undergraduate work in the original language (with Supplemental Application).
  3. Provide attested/university issued transcripts or marksheets for all post-baccalaureate work in the original language (with Supplemental Application).
  4. Provide proof of all degrees awarded. Attested degree certificates or diplomas should be submitted (with Supplemental Application).
  5. Submit certified English translations of all credentials (with Supplemental Application).
  6. Provide TOEFL or IELTS score (with Supplemental Application and to PharmCAS) if necessary. (See below.)
  7. Provide financial documentation (as discussed below) with Supplemental Application. DO NOT WAIT FOR AN OFFER OF ADMISSION TO SUBMIT THIS DOCUMENTION. Or you may submit the necessary documentation to the Office of International Services.  Please see the address on the "Obtaining an Initial I-20/DS2019" page.
  8. All materials MUST be received by December 31.

Please send application materials to:

UIC College of Pharmacy
Office of Student Affairs (MC 874)
ATTN: Associate Dean for Student Affairs
833 S Wood St, Rm 154
Chicago, IL 60612


Evidence of English Competency

TOEFL/IELTS Exemptions

TOEFL/IELTS exemptions are not determined by the prevalence of spoken English in your country or the medium of instruction at your university.

You may qualify for a waiver if you can provide the following:

  • Evidence that you have been attending a U.S. institution for at least 2 years of full-time study.
  • A letter from a U.S. employer stating that you are proficient in the use of English and that you have been employed at the establishment for at least 1 year.
  • Education or employment for the duration of time listed above in a country where English is the only, official language, i.e. UK, Australia, Canada (excluding Quebec).

Minimums

The Graduate College minimum requirements for TOEFL scores are as follows*:

IBT
Writing—21
Speaking—20
Listening—17
Reading—19
Total score—80

IELTS Scores
Listening – 6.0
Writing – 6.0
Reading – 6.0
Speaking – 6.0
Total Score – 6.5

Other English Competency tests

UIC accepts scores for TOEFL and IELTS only. We do not accept TSE, TWE, Cambridge examinations, TOEIC, or other similar tests in place of TOEFL.

Understanding the I-20 Process - from the Office of International Services

How does the I-20 process work?

Once you have been recommended for admission by your department, the next step is being approved for official admission by the College of Pharmacy and getting an I-20 issued. The College of Pharmacy cannot offer official admission to international students until sufficient evidence of financial support has been received. The next several sections help to explain what is meant by “evidence of financial support” and attempt to clarify some of the questions you may have.

Once the College of Pharmacy has approved your admission and your financial documents have been received, the Office of Admissions and Records will process your official admission. An admission letter will be issued for you and your file will be forwarded for an I-20.

The Office of Admissions and Records is not the office responsible for the actual issuance of your I-20. Instead, your file must be sent to the Office of International Services (OIS). The Office of International Services will make a final review and will begin the I-20 process. Once your file has gone to the Office of International Services, the Office of Admissions and Records can no longer give you information about its status. During peak processing times, the Office of International Services requires a minimum of 20 business days for the issuance of an I-20.

Neither the Office of Admissions and Records nor the Office of International Services will express or overnight any documents to you. All correspondence will be sent via regular mail (by post). Your department may make arrangements to send your I-20 via express or certified mail. This is done at the department’s discretion and not all programs will be able to provide this service.

Once you have received your official, College of Pharmacy letter of admission and your I-20 form, you may make an appointment at a U.S. embassy for a visa interview. From there, the process of issuing your actual visa is in the hands of the consulate officials.

Evidence of financial support

Evidence of financial support for the first year of study must be submitted before an I-20 or DS-2019 will be sent to the admitted student.

Applicants must submit the following:

  • An original bank statement signed by a bank official. Proof of sufficient funds for tuition and fees, books and supplies and living expenses for the first year must be shown. The funds must be in a savings, money market or certificate of deposit account and displayed in U.S dollars. A maturity date must be provided on all certificates of deposit and other time deposits. Maturity dates must be no later than the first day of the semester. OIS will accept Checking (current) accounts which is published on our website: http://www.ois.uic.edu/students/new/initial-i20/

In addition to the Declaration and Certification of Finances, students may wish to provide a separate Affidavit of Support executed by the sponsor or a U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services Affidavit of Support (CIS form I-134). Additional affidavits of support may be used in conjunction with the official UIC Declaration and Certification of Finances, but will not be accepted in its place.

NOTE: The Declaration and Certification of Finances form must ALWAYS be submitted for students who are seeking an I-20 or DS-2019. Other affidavits of support may be submitted in addition to the UIC Declaration, but will not be accepted in its place.

Qualities of a correct bank statement

  • All documents must be original. Copies and faxes cannot be used.
  • Bank documents may be no more than 6 months old from start of term.
  • Bank statements must be signed by a bank official and funds must be in a savings, money market, or certificate of deposit account. We will accept Checking (current) accounts which is published on our website: http://www.ois.uic.edu/students/new/initial-i20/
  • Maturity dates must be provided for certificate of deposits and other time deposits. These deposits must mature on or before the 1st day of your 1st semester of study.
  • Documents should be issued showing total funds in U.S. dollars.
  • Sufficient funding must be shown to cover the total costs listed on the Declaration and Certification of Finances form.